Select a Meeting...

Meetings Archive For Hospital Medicine 2016, March 6-9, San Diego, Calif...

Abstract Number: 783
Metastasis of Atrial Myxoma After Complete Resection
Hospital Medicine 2016, March 6-9, San Diego, Calif.
Case Presentation: A 56 year old female with history of atrial myxoma resected two years prior presented to a tertiary care hospital with several episodes of brief, self-resolving, bilateral upper and lower extremity jerking movements over the past two weeks. The seizure-like activity was associated with transient aphasia, but she denied any prior history or […]
Abstract Number: 784
Bilateral Adrenal Masses: Diagnosis and Treatment of a Rare Malignancy
Hospital Medicine 2016, March 6-9, San Diego, Calif.
Case Presentation: A 68 year-old female known to have hypertension, nephrolithiasis, and chronic urinary incontinence presented to a tertiary-care hospital with three days of left sided flank pain, unilateral headache, diaphoresis, and a recent history of unexpected weight loss. On exam, she was found to have a blood pressure of 203/88 mmHg, with benign cardiopulmonary […]
Abstract Number: 785
A Hawk Strikes from Beyond the Grave
Hospital Medicine 2016, March 6-9, San Diego, Calif.
Case Presentation: A 40 year old diabetic Native American male presented with progressive confusion of a few days duration.  Patient was transferred from an outside facility with concern for lymphoma due to associated lymphadenopathy and sweats. On presentation to our facility the patient’s history was significant for having a rash that developed two weeks earlier, […]
Abstract Number: 786
The Shaky Side of Infliximab: A Case Report of Rheumatoid Meningitis Associated with Infliximab
Hospital Medicine 2016, March 6-9, San Diego, Calif.
Case Presentation: A 66-year-old female with a history of rheumatoid arthritis on infliximab developed acute onset expressive aphasia and was diagnosed with a transient ischemic attack after a noncontrast CT head was negative. During this time, she developed a corneal abrasion which was complicated by dendritic keratitis followed by infections with staphylococcus epidermidis and yeast. […]
Abstract Number: 795
Bountiful Harvest: A Rare Case of an Obstructing Colonic Phytobezoar
Hospital Medicine 2016, March 6-9, San Diego, Calif.
Case Presentation: A 48 year-old female presented with a three-day history of worsening abdominal pain, bloating and constipation. She experienced no relief with bisacodyl. She subsequently developed non-bloody, bilious emesis and severe abdominal pain radiating to her back which led her to the emergency department. CT scan revealed a large stool burden and dilated loops […]
Abstract Number: 812
Fatal Hepatic Failure Associated with Bicalutamide Use
Hospital Medicine 2016, March 6-9, San Diego, Calif.
Case Presentation: A sixty-nine year old man presented to the emergency department with complaints of confusion associated with polyuria and polydipsia.  The physical examination was remarkable for normal vital signs, confusion, and a non-focal neurologic examination.   Laboratory studies were as follows:  glucose 100 mg/dl (70-99 mg/dl), BUN 53 mg/dl (5-26 mg/dl), creatinine 2.98 mg/dl (0.50-1.50 […]